Call us +48 58 523 25 56
E-mail us International Admissions
fso@ug.edu.pl

universityofgdansk-recruitment

irk
ia
 

 

The application procedure step by step:

  1. Fill in the online Admission Application and attach required documents within.
  2. Wait for information if you are admitted or not.
  3. Pay the application fee and 1st semester tuition fee (cover the bank transfer cost).
  4. After we receive the payment we will send you an official admission letter (with the official letter you will be able to apply for a visa).

Note: If for some reason you are not given a visa, the University returns the tuition fee.

Procedura rekrutacyjna:

  1. Elektroniczna rejestracja kandydata w systemie rekrutacyjnym Admission Application wraz z przesłaniem wymaganych dokumentów.
  2. Decyzja o przyjęciu lub nieprzyjęciu kandydata na studia.
  3. Uiszczenie opłaty rekrutacyjnej oraz opłaty za pierwszy semestr studiów (kandydat zobowiązany jest pokryć koszty transferu).
  4. Po otrzymaniu opłaty Uniwersytet Gdański wysyła pisemną decyzję o przyjęciu na studia (dokument pozwala na aplikowanie o wizę).

UwagaW przypadku nieotrzymania wizy przez kandydata, Uniwersytet Gdański zwraca opłatę za pierwszy semestr studiów.

 

Requirements:

1. Languages
English

English language proficiency (at least at B2 level according to CEFR) may be certified by following:

    1. International Baccalaureate Diploma or European Baccalaureate
    2. Bachelor or master diploma in English philology
    3. Secondary school/university diploma obtained from a school/ university where English was the only language of instruction
    4. IELTS – overall score minimum 6.5 points
    5. Test of English for International Communication (TOEIC) – supplemented by at least 700 points
    6. Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL IBT) – at least 87 points in
    7. Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL CBT) – at least 180 points in Computer-Based Test (CBT), supplemented by at least 50 points from Test of Spoken English (TSE)
    8. Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL PBT) – at least 510 points in Paper-Based Test (PBT) supplemented by at least 3,5 points from Test of Written
    9. First Certificate in English (FCE)
    10. Certificate in Advanced English (CAE)
    11. Certificate of Proficiency in English (CPE)
    12. Business English Certificate (BEC) Vantage – at least Pass
    13. Business English Certificate (BEC) Higher
    14. Certificate in English for International Business and Trade (CEIBT)
    15. telc English B2, English B2 Business, English B2 Technical or English C1

 

or other from the list.

Polish

Certyfikaty uprawniające obcokrajowców do aplikowania na studia prowadzone w języku polskim

1. Dyplom ukończenia rocznego kursu przygotowawczego prowadzonego przez:

    • Międzynarodowe Centrum Kształcenia Politechniki Krakowskiej
    • Studium Języka Polskiego dla Cudzoziemców Politechniki Wrocławskiej
    • Studium Języka Polskiego dla Cudzoziemców Uniwersytetu Łódzkiego
    • Centrum Języka i Kultury Polskiej dla Polonii i Cudzoziemców Uniwersytetu Marii Curie-Skłodowskiej w Lublinie
    • Centrum Języka i Kultury Polskiej dla Polaków z Zagranicy i Cudzoziemców “Polonus” Uniwersytetu Rzeszowskiego
    • Szkołę Języka i Kultury Polskiej Uniwersytetu Śląskiego
    • Centrum Języka Polskiego i Kultury Polskiej dla Cudzoziemców Uniwersytetu Warszawskiego

2. Certyfikat znajomości języka polskiego wydany przez Państwową Komisję Poświadczania Znajomości Języka Polskiego jako Obcego, na poziomie B2 lub wyższym – informacja

3. Certyfikat znajomości języka polskiego wydany przez Uniwersytet Gdański – informacja
4. Dokument potwierdzający ukończenie studiów wyższych prowadzonych w języku polskim
5. Świadectwo dojrzałości uzyskane w polskim systemie oświaty

2. Diplomas
Bachelor
1. Nostrified Secondary School Certificate/Diploma.

Nostrification will have to be done by the Education Office in Poland (Polish: Education Office in Gdańsk | English (translation): Nostrification Process). Diploma will have to be nostrified until the end of the first semester of studies.

Diplomas issued by EU, EFTA, OECD members or by countries having bilateral agreements with Poland, International Baccalaureate Diplomas and European Baccalaureate Diplomas do not require nostrification.

 

2. The original Certificate/Diploma – legalized by the Consul of the Republic of Poland holding an office in the issuing country.

  • If the diploma was issued by an institution of the country which signed the Hague Convention, an apostille on the original or attached to the diploma is required.

 

3. Confirmation from the school or other educational authorities of the country where the certificate was issued that the holder of the diploma is entitled to study at any type of higher education institutions (universities) in his country.

 

The documents (2-3) shall be submitted with their translation into Polish made or certified by the Consul of the Republic of Poland or by sworn translator.

Master

In order to apply for Master Degree studies you must be a Bachelor or Master Degree Diploma holder. You should provide the following documents:

1. The original Bachelor or Master Degree Diploma – legalized by the Consul of the Republic of Poland holding an office in the issuing country.

  • If the diploma was issued by an institution of the country which signed the Hague Convention, an apostille on the original or attached to the diploma is required.

 

2. Transcript of records.

  • Documents outlining the course of studies, in particular a transcript, student’s book/records, grade sheet, diploma supplement, or a diploma thesis.

 

Documents shall be submitted with their translation into Polish (candidates applying for studies in Polish) or English (candidates applying for studies in English).

PhD

PhD

1. The original Master Degree Diploma – legalized by the Consul of the Republic of Poland holding an office in the issuing country.

  • If the diploma was issued by an institution of the country which signed the Hague Convention, an apostille on the original or attached to the diploma is required.

 

2. Transcript of records.

  • Documents outlining the course of studies, in particular a transcript, student’s book/records, grade sheet, diploma supplement, or a diploma thesis.

 

3. Recommendation from future scientific supervisor.

 

Documents shall be submitted with translation into Polish (candidate applying for studies in Polish) or English (candidates applying for studies in English).

Postgraduate

Postgraduate

1. The original Bachelor or Master Degree Diploma – legalized by the Consul of the Republic of Poland holding an office in the issuing country.

  • If the diploma was issued by an institution of the country which signed the Hague Convention, an apostille on the original or attached to the diploma is required.

 

2. Transcript of records.

  • Documents outlining the course of studies, in particular a transcript, student’s book/records, grade sheet, diploma supplement, or a diploma thesis.

 

Documents shall be submitted with their translation into Polish (candidates applying for studies in Polish) or English (candidates applying for studies in English).

3. Insurance

One of the following:

  1. An insurance policy against illness or accidents covering hospital treatment, for the period of studying in Poland
  2. A European Health Insurance Card
  3. Contract with the National Health Fund – the candidate is obliged to deliver the copy of insurance document in October. 
4. Health certificate

Health certificate of no obstacle to take up studies, valid for at least 3 months (issued in Polish or English or translated by sworn translator to Polish). The candidate is obliged to deliver the original document in October.

5. Other information

1. Permission from legal guardian to study (underage applicant)

In case of underage applicants the permission from legal guardian [click to download: Polish | English] to study at the University of Gdańsk is required. Permission has to be certified by the Consul of the Republic of Poland.

2. Curriculum vitae

In Polish or English

3. A passport copy

The page with your picture and personal details and the page with visa.

4.

PhD candidates: recommendation from future scientific supervisor